tugas B.inggris

Normal
0

false
false
false

IN
X-NONE
X-NONE

MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin-top:0cm;
mso-para-margin-right:0cm;
mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt;
mso-para-margin-left:0cm;
line-height:115%;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-bidi-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}

Nama   : Aghus Rouf

Kelas   : 4EA03

NPM   : 13209040

 

Questions 1-10

Aspirin’s origins go back at least as early as 1758. In that year, Englishman Edward Stone noticed a distinctive bitter flavor in the bark of the willow tree. To Stone, this particular bark seemed to have much in common with “Peruvian Bark,” which had been used medicinally since the 1640s to bring down fevers and to treat malaria. Stone decided to test the effectiveness of the willow bark. He obtained some, pulverized it into tiny pieces, and conducted experiments on its properties. His tests demonstrated that this pulverized willow bark was effective both in reducing high temperatures and in relieving aches and pains. In 1763, Stone presented his findings to the British Royal Society.

Several decades later, further studies on the medicinal value of the willow bark were being conducted by two Italian scientists. These chemists, Brugnatelli and Fontana, determined that the active chemical that was responsible for the medicinal characteristics in the willow bark was the chemical salicin, which is the active ingredient of today’s aspirin.

 

The name “aspirin” is the trade name of the drug based on the chemical salicin, properly known as acetylsalicylic acid. The trade name “aspirin” was invented for the drug in the 1890s by the Bayer Drug Company in Germany. The first bottles of aspirin actually went on sale to the public just prior to the turn of the century, in 1899.

 

1.    According to the passage, aspirin originated

(A)   no later than 1758

(B)   sometime after 1758

(C)   definitely sometime in 1758

(D)   no earlier than 1758

 

2.     It can be inferred from the passage that Peruvian Bark

(A)   caused fevers

(B)   was ineffective in treating malaria

(C)   was described to the British Royal Society by Stone

(D)   was in use prior to aspirin

 

3.    The pronoun “it” in line 5 refers to

(A)   malaria

(B)   willow bark

(C)   effectiveness

(D)   the British Royal Society

 

 

 

 

4.     The word “properties” in line 6 could best be replaced by

(A)   ownership

(B)   body

(C)   characteristics

(D)   materials

 

5.     What did the willow bark look like after Stone prepared it for his experiments?

(A)   It was in large chunks.

(B)   It was a thick liquid.

(C)   It was a rough powder.

(D)   It was in strips of bark.

 

6.    The Italian chemists mentioned in the passage most probably conducted their   
         studies on willow bark

(A)   in the 1750s

(B)   in the 1760s

(C)   in the 1770s

(D)   in the 1780s

 

7.     What is true about Brugnatelli and Fontana?

(A)   They were from Italy.

(B)   They added a chemical to the willow bark.

(C)   They conducted studies on the willow bark.

(D)   They were medical doctors.

 

8.     The expression “prior to” in line 14 could best be replaced by

(A)   at

(B)   before

(C)   during

(D)   after

 

9.     The word “turn” in line 15 could best be replaced by

(A)   spin

(B)   corner

(C)   change

(D)   reversal

 

10.   Where in the passage does the author name the scientific compound that makes
        up aspirin?

(A)   Lines 2-4

(B)   Line 7

(C)   Lines 8-9

(D)   Lines 14-15

 

 

 

Questions 11-20

 

Herman Melville, an American author best known today for his novel Moby Dick, was actually more popular during his lifetime for some of his other works. He traveled extensively and used the knowledge gained during his travels as the basis for his early novels. In 1837, at the age of eighteen, Melville signed as a cabin boy on a merchant ship that was to sail from his Massachusetts home to Liverpool, England. His experiences on this trip served as a basis for the novel Redburn (1849). In 1841 Melville set out on a whaling ship headed for the South Seas. After jumping ship in Tahiti, he wandered around the islands of Tahiti and Moorea. This South Sea island sojourn was a backdrop to the novel Omoo (1847). After three years away from home, Melville joined up with a U.S. naval frigate that was returning to the eastern United States around Cape Horn. The novel White Jacket (1850) describes this lengthy voyage as a navy seaman.

 

With the publication of these early adventure novels, Melville developed a strong and loyal following among readers eager for his tales of exotic places and situations. However, in 1851, with the publication of Moby Dick, Melville’s popularity started to diminish. Moby Dick, on one level the saga of the hunt for the great white whale, was also a heavily symbolic allegory of the heroic struggle of humanity against the universe. The public was not ready for Melville’s literary metamorphosis from romantic adventure to philosophical symbolism. It is ironic that the novel that served to diminish Melville’s popularity during his lifetime is the one for which he is best known today.

 

 11   The main subject of the passage is

 

        (A)   Melville’s travels

        (B)   the popularity of Melville’s novels

        (C)   Melville’s personal background

        (D)  Moby Dick

 

 12  According to the passage, Melville’s early novels were

 

       (A)   published while he was traveling

       (B)   completely fictional

       (C)   all about his work on whaling ships

       (D)  based on his travels

 

 13    In what year did Melville’s book about his experiences as a cabin boy appear?

        (A)   1837            (C)  1841

        (B)   1847            (D)  1849

 

 

 

14 The word “basis” in line 3 is closest in meaning to

 

       (A)   Foundation

       (B)   message

       (C)   Bottom

       (D)  theme

 

15  The passage implies that Melville stayed in Tahiti because

       (A)    he had unofficially left his ship

       (B)    he was on leave while his ship was in port

       (C)    he had finished his term of duty

        (D)   he had received permission to take a vacation in Tahiti

 

16     A “frigate” in line 10 is probably

        (A)    an office

        (B)    a ship

        (C)    a troop

        (D)   a train

 

17    How did the publication of Moby Dick affect Melville’s popularity?

 

         (A)   His popularity increased immediately.

         (B)   It had no effect on his popularity.

         (C)   It caused his popularity to decrease.

         (D)  His popularity remained as strong as ever.

 

 18    According to the passage, Moby Dick is

 

         (A)    a romantic adventure

         (B)    a single-faceted work

         (C)    a short story about a whale

         (D)   symbolic of humanity fighting the environment

 

19     The word “metamorphosis” in line 15 is closest in meaning to

 

         (A)    circle

         (B)    change

         (C)    mysticism

         (D)   descent

 

20     The passage would most likely be assigned reading in a course on

 

         (A)    nineteenth-century novels

         (B)    American history

         (C)    Oceanography

         (D)   modern American literature

 

 

 

Up to now, confessions that have been obtained from defendants in a hypnotic state have not been admitted into evidence by courts in the United States. Experts in the field of hypnosis have found that such confessions are not completely reliable. Subjects in a hypnotic state may confess to crimes they did not commit for one of two reasons. Either they fantasize that they committed the crimes or they believe that others want them to confess.

 

A landmark case concerning a confession obtained under hypnosis went all the way to the U.S. Supreme Court. In the case of Layra V. Denno, a suspect was hypnotized by a psychiatrist for the district attorney; in a posthypnotic state the suspect signed three separate confessions to a murder. The Supreme Court ruled that the confessions were invalid because the confessions had been the only evidence against him.

 

1    This passage would probably be assigned reading in a course on

      (A)    American law

      (B)    psychiatric healing

      (C)    parapsychology

      (D)   philosophy

 

 

 

Chamber music received its name because it was originally intended to be performed in small rooms in private homes rather than huge concert halls or theaters. Today it has evolved into small ensemble music in which each performer in the ensemble plays an individual part.

 

The compositions written for this type of performance can easily be classified into three distinct periods, each with its style of music and instrumentation. In the earliest period (1450-1650), the viol and other instrumental families developed considerably, and instrumental music took its first steps toward equal footing with vocal music. In the second period (1650-1750), trio sonatas dominated. These ensemble compositions were often written for two violins and a cello; the harpsichord was also featured in various compositions of this period. In the modern period (after 1750), the preponderance of chamber music was written for the string quartet, an ensemble composed of two violins, a viola, and a cello.

 

1    Where in the passage does the author discuss the modern definition of chamber
      music?

      (A)    Lines 3-4

      (B)    Lines 4-5

      (C)    Lines 8-9

      (D)    Lines 9-11

 

2.  Where in the passage does the author discuss the period when ensembles for three
     instruments predominated?

     (A)    Lines 2-3

     (B)    Lines 4-5

     (C)    Lines 7-9

     (D)   Lines 9-11

 

 

 

 

3    Where in the passage does the author mention music written for four strings?

      (A)    Lines 2-3

      (B)    Lines 4-5

      (C)    Lines 7-9

      (D)   Lines 9-11

 

 

 

The next hormone is epinephrine, or adrenaline. This hormone is a natural secretion of the adrenal glands in the human body. Its primary function in the human body is to assist the body in coping with sudden surges of stress. When a person unexpectedly finds himself in a stressful situation filled with fear or anger, a large amount of epinephrine is released into the blood and the body responds with an increased heartbeat, higher blood pressure, and conversion of glycogen into glucose for energy to enable the body to deal with the stress.

 

It is possible to extract epinephrine from the adrenal glands of animals or to synthesize it chemically in order to put it to further use. It is used in the treatment of severe asthma, where it relaxes the large muscles of the bronchi, the large air passages leading into the lungs. It is also used in cases of severe allergic reaction or cardiac arrest.

 

1    The paragraph preceding the passage most probably discusses

 

       (A)    further uses of epinephrine

       (B)    the treatment of cardiac arrest

       (C)    a different hormone

       (D)   the secretions of the adrenal glands

 

2    What is another name for epinephrine?

      (A)    Adrenal glands

      (B)    Stressful situation

      (C)    Bronchi

      (D)   Adrenaline

 

 

3    Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a result of the release of epinephrine in
      the blood?

      (A)    Severe asthma

      (B)    An increase in blood pressure

      (C)    Higher heartbeat

      (D)   Increased energy

 

4    It is implied in the passage that increased heartbeat

      (A)    harms the body

      (B)    causes the release of epinephrine into the body

      (C)    is helpful in combating the stressful situation

      (D)   is useful in treating asthma

 

 

5    The passage indicates that epinephrine is used in the treatment of all of the
       following EXCEPT

      (A)    asthma

      (B)    high blood pressure

      (C)    serious allergic reactions

      (D)   heart problems

 

6    What are the “bronchi” in line 10?

      (A)    A large muscle

      (B)    Air passages

      (C)    The lungs

      (D)   Part of the heart

 

7    Which of the following best expresses the organization of the information in the
       passage?

      (A)    Epinephrine and adrenaline

      (B)    Various effects of epinephrine on the body

      (C)    Causes of sudden stress

      (D)   Epinephrine’s natural functions and further applications

 

 

REVIEW

1.    Unfortunately, neither Mr. Sachs … Ms. Flyyn will be able to attend the awards banquet this evening.

a.    but

b.    and

c.    nor

d.    either

 

2.    According to the manufacture, the new generator is capable of … the amount of power consumed by our facility by nearly ten percent.

a.    reduced

b.    reducing

c.    reduce

d.    reduces

 

3.    After the main course, choose from our wide … of homemade desserts.

a.    varied

b.    various

c.    vary

d.    variety

 

4.    Faculty members are planning to … a party in honor of Dr. Walkerm who will retire at the end of the semester.

a.    carry

b.    do

c.    hold

d.    take

 

5.    Many employees seem more … now about how to use the new telephone system that they did before they attended the workshop.

a.    confusion

b.    confuse

c.    confused

d.    confusing

 

6.    … our production figures improve in the near future, we foresee having to hire more people between now and July.

a.    During

b.    Only

c.    Unless

d.    Because

 

7.    The prime minister is expected to arrive at the convention hall at … 7.00 PM.

a.    approximated

b.    approximates

c.    approximate

d.    approximately

 

8.    As the filming location has not yet been … , the release date has been postpone.

a.    detained

b.    determined

c.    delayed

d.    deleted

 

9.    Extreme … should be used when the forklift truck is being operated.

a.    caution

b.    cautioned

c.    cautiously

d.    cautious

 

 

10.The country hospital is currently … volunteers to staff the reception.

a.    look to

b.    looking for

c.    looking around

d.    looking into

 

11.We are a major international company with a growing number of … in North America.

a.    inferences

b.    instances

c.    instincts

d.    interests

 

12.The report indicates that Tibrook Fund is acting properly by delivering policy advice … rather than announcing it to the public.

a.    privacy

b.    privately

c.    private

d.    privatize

 

13.This presentation will demonstrate how Metron computers are superior … those of our competitors in terms of both features and speed.

a.    from

b.    than

c.    to

d.    as

 

14.The Executive Council of the Fashion Buyer’s Congress is … of fifteen members from various branches of the fashion industry.

a.    compose

b.    composing

c.    composed

d.    to compose

 

15.Though their performance was relatively unpolished, the actors held the audience’s … for the duration of the play.

a.    attentive

b.    attentively

c.    attention

d.    attentiveness

 

16.Dr. Abernathy’s donation to Owston Collage broke the record for the largest private gift .. given to the campus.

a.    always

b.    rarely

c.    once

d.    ever

 

17.Savat National Park is … by train, bus, charter plane, and rental car.

a.    accessible

b.    accessing

c.    accessibility

d.    accesses

 

18.In Piazzo’s latest architectural project, he hopes to … his flare for blending contemporary and tranditional ideals.

a.    demonstrate

b.    appear

c.    valve

d.    position

 

19.Replacing the office equipment that the company purchased only three years ago seems quite …

a.    waste

b.    wasteful

c.    wasting

d.    wasted

 

20.On … , employees reach their peak performance level when they have been on the job for at least two years.

a.    common

b.    standard

c.    average

d.    general

21.We were … unaware of the problems with the air-conditioning units in the hotel rooms until this week.

a.    complete

b.    completely

c.    completed

d.    completing

 

22.If you send in an order … mail, we recommended that you phone our sales division directly to confirm the orders.

a.    near

b.    by

c.    for

d.    on

 

23.A recent global survey suggests … demand for aluminum and tin will remain at its current level for the next five to ten.

a.    which

b.    it

c.    that

d.    both

 

24.Rates for the use of recreation facilities do not include tax and are subject to change without …

a.    signal

b.    cash

c.    report

d.    notice

25.We conduct our audits in accordance … generally accepted auditing standards.

a.    of

b.    with

c.    in

d.    across

The technology of the North American coloniesdid not differ strikingly from that of Europe, butin one respect, the colonists enjoyed a greatadvantage. Especially by comparison with Britain,Americans had a wonderfully plentiful supply ofwood.

The first colonists did not, as many peopleimagine, find an entire continent covered by a
climax forest. Even along the Atlantic seaboard,the forest was broken at many points. Nevertheless,all sorts of fine trees abounded, and throughthe early colonial period, those who pushedwestward encountered new forests. By the endof the colonial era, the price of wood had risenslightly in eastern cities, but wood was stillextremely abundant.

The availability of wood brought advantagesthat have seldom been appreciated. Wood was afoundation of the economy. Houses and allmanner of buildings were made of wood to adegree unknown in Britain. Secondly, wood wasused as fuel for heating and cooking. Thirdly, itwas used as the source of important industrialcompounds, such as potash, an industrial alkali;charcoal, a component of gunpowder; andtannic acid, used for tanning leather.

The supply of wood conferred advantagesbut had some negative aspects as well. Iron at
that time was produced by heating iron ore withcharcoal. Because Britain was so stripped oftrees, she was unable to exploit her rich ironmines. But the American colonies had both ironore and wood; iron production was encouragedand became successful. However, when Britaindeveloped coke smelting, the Colonies did notfollow suit because they had plenty of wood andbesides, charcoal iron was stronger than cokeiron. Coke smelting led to technologic innovationsand was linked to the emergence of theIndustrial Revolution. In the early nineteenthcentury, the former colonies lagged behindBritain in industrial development because theirsupply of wood led them to cling to charcoaliron.

1. What does the passage mainly discuss?
    (A) The advantages of using wood in thecolonies
    (B) The effects of an abundance of woodon the colonies
    (C) The roots of the Industrial Revolution
    (D) The difference between charcoal ironand coke iron

2. The word strikingly in the first paragraph isclosest in meaning to
     (A) realistically.
     (B) dramatically.
     (C) completely.
     (D) immediately.

3. Which of the following is a commonassumption about the forests of NorthAmerica during 
    the colonial period?
    (A) They contained only a few types of trees.
    (B) They existed only along the Atlanticseaboard.
    (C) They had little or no economic value.
    (D) They covered the entire continent

4. According to the passage, by the end of thecolonial period, the price of wood ineastern
    cities
    (A) rose quickly because wood wasbecoming so scarce.
    (B) was much higher than it was inBritain.
    (C) was slightly higher than in previousyears.
    (D) decreased rapidly because of lowerdemand for wood.

5. What can be inferred about houses inBritain during the period written about inthe
    passage?
    (A) They were more expensive thanAmerican houses.
    (B) They were generally built withimported materials.
    (C) They were typically smaller thanhomes in North America.
    (D) They were usually built from materialsother than wood

6. Why does the author mention gunpowderin paragraph 3?
    (A) To illustrate the negative aspects ofsome industrial processes
    (B) To give an example of a product madewith wood compounds
    (C) To remind readers that the colonial eraended in warfare
    (D) To suggest that wood was not the onlyimportant product of the colonies

7. The phrase follow suit in paragraph 4means
    (A) do the same thing.
    (B) make an attempt.
    (C) have the opportunity.
    (D) take a risk.

8. According to the passage, why was the useof coke smelting advantageous?
    (A) It led to advances in technology.
    (B) It was less expensive than woodsmelting.
    (C) It produced a stronger type of ironthan wood smelting.
    (D) It stimulated the demand for wood.cccc

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Tugas Bahasa inggris Softskill

Nama : Aghus Rouf

NPM : 13209040

Kelas : 4ea03

 

Normal
0

false
false
false

IN
X-NONE
X-NONE

MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin-top:0cm;
mso-para-margin-right:0cm;
mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt;
mso-para-margin-left:0cm;
line-height:115%;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-bidi-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}

Questions 1-10

Aspirin’s origins go back at least as early as 1758. In that year, Englishman Edward Stone noticed a distinctive bitter flavor in the bark of the willow tree. To Stone, this particular bark seemed to have much in common with “Peruvian Bark,” which had been used medicinally since the 1640s to bring down fevers and to treat malaria. Stone decided to test the effectiveness of the willow bark. He obtained some, pulverized it into tiny pieces, and conducted experiments on its properties. His tests demonstrated that this pulverized willow bark was effective both in reducing high temperatures and in relieving aches and pains. In 1763, Stone presented his findings to the British Royal Society.

Several decades later, further studies on the medicinal value of the willow bark were being conducted by two Italian scientists. These chemists, Brugnatelli and Fontana, determined that the active chemical that was responsible for the medicinal characteristics in the willow bark was the chemical salicin, which is the active ingredient of today’s aspirin.

 

The name “aspirin” is the trade name of the drug based on the chemical salicin, properly known as acetylsalicylic acid. The trade name “aspirin” was invented for the drug in the 1890s by the Bayer Drug Company in Germany. The first bottles of aspirin actually went on sale to the public just prior to the turn of the century, in 1899.

 

1.    According to the passage, aspirin originated

(A)   no later than 1758

(B)   sometime after 1758

(C)   definitely sometime in 1758

(D)   no earlier than 1758

 

2.     It can be inferred from the passage that Peruvian Bark

(A)   caused fevers

(B)   was ineffective in treating malaria

(C)   was described to the British Royal Society by Stone

(D)   was in use prior to aspirin

 

3.    The pronoun “it” in line 5 refers to

(A)   malaria

(B)   willow bark

(C)   effectiveness

(D)   the British Royal Society

 

 

 

 

4.     The word “properties” in line 6 could best be replaced by

(A)   ownership

(B)   body

(C)   characteristics

(D)   materials

 

5.     What did the willow bark look like after Stone prepared it for his experiments?

(A)   It was in large chunks.

(B)   It was a thick liquid.

(C)   It was a rough powder.

(D)   It was in strips of bark.

 

6.    The Italian chemists mentioned in the passage most probably conducted their   
         studies on willow bark

(A)   in the 1750s

(B)   in the 1760s

(C)   in the 1770s

(D)   in the 1780s

 

7.     What is true about Brugnatelli and Fontana?

(A)   They were from Italy.

(B)   They added a chemical to the willow bark.

(C)   They conducted studies on the willow bark.

(D)   They were medical doctors.

 

8.     The expression “prior to” in line 14 could best be replaced by

(A)   at

(B)   before

(C)   during

(D)   after

 

9.     The word “turn” in line 15 could best be replaced by

(A)   spin

(B)   corner

(C)   change

(D)   reversal

 

10.   Where in the passage does the author name the scientific compound that makes
        up aspirin?

(A)   Lines 2-4

(B)   Line 7

(C)   Lines 8-9

(D)   Lines 14-15

 

 

 

Questions 11-20

 

Herman Melville, an American author best known today for his novel Moby Dick, was actually more popular during his lifetime for some of his other works. He traveled extensively and used the knowledge gained during his travels as the basis for his early novels. In 1837, at the age of eighteen, Melville signed as a cabin boy on a merchant ship that was to sail from his Massachusetts home to Liverpool, England. His experiences on this trip served as a basis for the novel Redburn (1849). In 1841 Melville set out on a whaling ship headed for the South Seas. After jumping ship in Tahiti, he wandered around the islands of Tahiti and Moorea. This South Sea island sojourn was a backdrop to the novel Omoo (1847). After three years away from home, Melville joined up with a U.S. naval frigate that was returning to the eastern United States around Cape Horn. The novel White Jacket (1850) describes this lengthy voyage as a navy seaman.

 

With the publication of these early adventure novels, Melville developed a strong and loyal following among readers eager for his tales of exotic places and situations. However, in 1851, with the publication of Moby Dick, Melville’s popularity started to diminish. Moby Dick, on one level the saga of the hunt for the great white whale, was also a heavily symbolic allegory of the heroic struggle of humanity against the universe. The public was not ready for Melville’s literary metamorphosis from romantic adventure to philosophical symbolism. It is ironic that the novel that served to diminish Melville’s popularity during his lifetime is the one for which he is best known today.

 

 11   The main subject of the passage is

 

        (A)   Melville’s travels

        (B)   the popularity of Melville’s novels

        (C)   Melville’s personal background

        (D)  Moby Dick

 

 12  According to the passage, Melville’s early novels were

 

       (A)   published while he was traveling

       (B)   completely fictional

       (C)   all about his work on whaling ships

       (D)  based on his travels

 

 13    In what year did Melville’s book about his experiences as a cabin boy appear?

        (A)   1837            (C)  1841

        (B)   1847            (D)  1849

 

 

 

14 The word “basis” in line 3 is closest in meaning to

 

       (A)   Foundation

       (B)   message

       (C)   Bottom

       (D)  theme

 

15  The passage implies that Melville stayed in Tahiti because

       (A)    he had unofficially left his ship

       (B)    he was on leave while his ship was in port

       (C)    he had finished his term of duty

        (D)   he had received permission to take a vacation in Tahiti

 

16     A “frigate” in line 10 is probably

        (A)    an office

        (B)    a ship

        (C)    a troop

        (D)   a train

 

17    How did the publication of Moby Dick affect Melville’s popularity?

 

         (A)   His popularity increased immediately.

         (B)   It had no effect on his popularity.

         (C)   It caused his popularity to decrease.

         (D)  His popularity remained as strong as ever.

 

 18    According to the passage, Moby Dick is

 

         (A)    a romantic adventure

         (B)    a single-faceted work

         (C)    a short story about a whale

         (D)   symbolic of humanity fighting the environment

 

19     The word “metamorphosis” in line 15 is closest in meaning to

 

         (A)    circle

         (B)    change

         (C)    mysticism

         (D)   descent

 

20     The passage would most likely be assigned reading in a course on

 

         (A)    nineteenth-century novels

         (B)    American history

         (C)    Oceanography

         (D)   modern American literature

 

 

 

Up to now, confessions that have been obtained from defendants in a hypnotic state have not been admitted into evidence by courts in the United States. Experts in the field of hypnosis have found that such confessions are not completely reliable. Subjects in a hypnotic state may confess to crimes they did not commit for one of two reasons. Either they fantasize that they committed the crimes or they believe that others want them to confess.

 

A landmark case concerning a confession obtained under hypnosis went all the way to the U.S. Supreme Court. In the case of Layra V. Denno, a suspect was hypnotized by a psychiatrist for the district attorney; in a posthypnotic state the suspect signed three separate confessions to a murder. The Supreme Court ruled that the confessions were invalid because the confessions had been the only evidence against him.

 

1    This passage would probably be assigned reading in a course on

      (A)    American law

      (B)    psychiatric healing

      (C)    parapsychology

      (D)   philosophy

 

 

 

Chamber music received its name because it was originally intended to be performed in small rooms in private homes rather than huge concert halls or theaters. Today it has evolved into small ensemble music in which each performer in the ensemble plays an individual part.

 

The compositions written for this type of performance can easily be classified into three distinct periods, each with its style of music and instrumentation. In the earliest period (1450-1650), the viol and other instrumental families developed considerably, and instrumental music took its first steps toward equal footing with vocal music. In the second period (1650-1750), trio sonatas dominated. These ensemble compositions were often written for two violins and a cello; the harpsichord was also featured in various compositions of this period. In the modern period (after 1750), the preponderance of chamber music was written for the string quartet, an ensemble composed of two violins, a viola, and a cello.

 

1    Where in the passage does the author discuss the modern definition of chamber
      music?

      (A)    Lines 3-4

      (B)    Lines 4-5

      (C)    Lines 8-9

      (D)    Lines 9-11

 

2.  Where in the passage does the author discuss the period when ensembles for three
     instruments predominated?

     (A)    Lines 2-3

     (B)    Lines 4-5

     (C)    Lines 7-9

     (D)   Lines 9-11

 

 

 

 

3    Where in the passage does the author mention music written for four strings?

      (A)    Lines 2-3

      (B)    Lines 4-5

      (C)    Lines 7-9

      (D)   Lines 9-11

 

 

 

The next hormone is epinephrine, or adrenaline. This hormone is a natural secretion of the adrenal glands in the human body. Its primary function in the human body is to assist the body in coping with sudden surges of stress. When a person unexpectedly finds himself in a stressful situation filled with fear or anger, a large amount of epinephrine is released into the blood and the body responds with an increased heartbeat, higher blood pressure, and conversion of glycogen into glucose for energy to enable the body to deal with the stress.

 

It is possible to extract epinephrine from the adrenal glands of animals or to synthesize it chemically in order to put it to further use. It is used in the treatment of severe asthma, where it relaxes the large muscles of the bronchi, the large air passages leading into the lungs. It is also used in cases of severe allergic reaction or cardiac arrest.

 

1    The paragraph preceding the passage most probably discusses

 

       (A)    further uses of epinephrine

       (B)    the treatment of cardiac arrest

       (C)    a different hormone

       (D)   the secretions of the adrenal glands

 

2    What is another name for epinephrine?

      (A)    Adrenal glands

      (B)    Stressful situation

      (C)    Bronchi

      (D)   Adrenaline

 

 

3    Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a result of the release of epinephrine in
      the blood?

      (A)    Severe asthma

      (B)    An increase in blood pressure

      (C)    Higher heartbeat

      (D)   Increased energy

 

4    It is implied in the passage that increased heartbeat

      (A)    harms the body

      (B)    causes the release of epinephrine into the body

      (C)    is helpful in combating the stressful situation

      (D)   is useful in treating asthma

 

 

5    The passage indicates that epinephrine is used in the treatment of all of the
       following EXCEPT

      (A)    asthma

      (B)    high blood pressure

      (C)    serious allergic reactions

      (D)   heart problems

 

6    What are the “bronchi” in line 10?

      (A)    A large muscle

      (B)    Air passages

      (C)    The lungs

      (D)   Part of the heart

 

7    Which of the following best expresses the organization of the information in the
       passage?

      (A)    Epinephrine and adrenaline

      (B)    Various effects of epinephrine on the body

      (C)    Causes of sudden stress

      (D)   Epinephrine’s natural functions and further applications

 

 

REVIEW

1.    Unfortunately, neither Mr. Sachs … Ms. Flyyn will be able to attend the awards banquet this evening.

a.    but

b.    and

c.    nor

d.    either

 

2.    According to the manufacture, the new generator is capable of … the amount of power consumed by our facility by nearly ten percent.

a.    reduced

b.    reducing

c.    reduce

d.    reduces

 

3.    After the main course, choose from our wide … of homemade desserts.

a.    varied

b.    various

c.    vary

d.    variety

 

4.    Faculty members are planning to … a party in honor of Dr. Walkerm who will retire at the end of the semester.

a.    carry

b.    do

c.    hold

d.    take

 

5.    Many employees seem more … now about how to use the new telephone system that they did before they attended the workshop.

a.    confusion

b.    confuse

c.    confused

d.    confusing

 

6.    … our production figures improve in the near future, we foresee having to hire more people between now and July.

a.    During

b.    Only

c.    Unless

d.    Because

 

7.    The prime minister is expected to arrive at the convention hall at … 7.00 PM.

a.    approximated

b.    approximates

c.    approximate

d.    approximately

 

8.    As the filming location has not yet been … , the release date has been postpone.

a.    detained

b.    determined

c.    delayed

d.    deleted

 

9.    Extreme … should be used when the forklift truck is being operated.

a.    caution

b.    cautioned

c.    cautiously

d.    cautious

 

 

10.The country hospital is currently … volunteers to staff the reception.

a.    look to

b.    looking for

c.    looking around

d.    looking into

 

11.We are a major international company with a growing number of … in North America.

a.    inferences

b.    instances

c.    instincts

d.    interests

 

12.The report indicates that Tibrook Fund is acting properly by delivering policy advice … rather than announcing it to the public.

a.    privacy

b.    privately

c.    private

d.    privatize

 

13.This presentation will demonstrate how Metron computers are superior … those of our competitors in terms of both features and speed.

a.    from

b.    than

c.    to

d.    as

 

14.The Executive Council of the Fashion Buyer’s Congress is … of fifteen members from various branches of the fashion industry.

a.    compose

b.    composing

c.    composed

d.    to compose

 

15.Though their performance was relatively unpolished, the actors held the audience’s … for the duration of the play.

a.    attentive

b.    attentively

c.    attention

d.    attentiveness

 

16.Dr. Abernathy’s donation to Owston Collage broke the record for the largest private gift .. given to the campus.

a.    always

b.    rarely

c.    once

d.    ever

 

17.Savat National Park is … by train, bus, charter plane, and rental car.

a.    accessible

b.    accessing

c.    accessibility

d.    accesses

 

18.In Piazzo’s latest architectural project, he hopes to … his flare for blending contemporary and tranditional ideals.

a.    demonstrate

b.    appear

c.    valve

d.    position

 

19.Replacing the office equipment that the company purchased only three years ago seems quite …

a.    waste

b.    wasteful

c.    wasting

d.    wasted

 

20.On … , employees reach their peak performance level when they have been on the job for at least two years.

a.    common

b.    standard

c.    average

d.    general

21.We were … unaware of the problems with the air-conditioning units in the hotel rooms until this week.

a.    complete

b.    completely

c.    completed

d.    completing

 

22.If you send in an order … mail, we recommended that you phone our sales division directly to confirm the orders.

a.    near

b.    by

c.    for

d.    on

 

23.A recent global survey suggests … demand for aluminum and tin will remain at its current level for the next five to ten.

a.    which

b.    it

c.    that

d.    both

 

24.Rates for the use of recreation facilities do not include tax and are subject to change without …

a.    signal

b.    cash

c.    report

d.    notice

25.We conduct our audits in accordance … generally accepted auditing standards.

a.    of

b.    with

c.    in

d.    across

The technology of the North American coloniesdid not differ strikingly from that of Europe, butin one respect, the colonists enjoyed a greatadvantage. Especially by comparison with Britain,Americans had a wonderfully plentiful supply ofwood.

The first colonists did not, as many peopleimagine, find an entire continent covered by a
climax forest. Even along the Atlantic seaboard,the forest was broken at many points. Nevertheless,all sorts of fine trees abounded, and throughthe early colonial period, those who pushedwestward encountered new forests. By the endof the colonial era, the price of wood had risenslightly in eastern cities, but wood was stillextremely abundant.

The availability of wood brought advantagesthat have seldom been appreciated. Wood was afoundation of the economy. Houses and allmanner of buildings were made of wood to adegree unknown in Britain. Secondly, wood wasused as fuel for heating and cooking. Thirdly, itwas used as the source of important industrialcompounds, such as potash, an industrial alkali;charcoal, a component of gunpowder; andtannic acid, used for tanning leather.

The supply of wood conferred advantagesbut had some negative aspects as well. Iron at
that time was produced by heating iron ore withcharcoal. Because Britain was so stripped oftrees, she was unable to exploit her rich ironmines. But the American colonies had both ironore and wood; iron production was encouragedand became successful. However, when Britaindeveloped coke smelting, the Colonies did notfollow suit because they had plenty of wood andbesides, charcoal iron was stronger than cokeiron. Coke smelting led to technologic innovationsand was linked to the emergence of theIndustrial Revolution. In the early nineteenthcentury, the former colonies lagged behindBritain in industrial development because theirsupply of wood led them to cling to charcoaliron.

1. What does the passage mainly discuss?
    (A) The advantages of using wood in thecolonies
    (B) The effects of an abundance of woodon the colonies
    (C) The roots of the Industrial Revolution
    (D) The difference between charcoal ironand coke iron

2. The word strikingly in the first paragraph isclosest in meaning to
     (A) realistically.
     (B) dramatically.
     (C) completely.
     (D) immediately.

3. Which of the following is a commonassumption about the forests of NorthAmerica during 
    the colonial period?
    (A) They contained only a few types of trees.
    (B) They existed only along the Atlanticseaboard.
    (C) They had little or no economic value.
    (D) They covered the entire continent

4. According to the passage, by the end of thecolonial period, the price of wood ineastern
    cities
    (A) rose quickly because wood wasbecoming so scarce.
    (B) was much higher than it was inBritain.
    (C) was slightly higher than in previousyears.
    (D) decreased rapidly because of lowerdemand for wood.

5. What can be inferred about houses inBritain during the period written about inthe
    passage?
    (A) They were more expensive thanAmerican houses.
    (B) They were generally built withimported materials.
    (C) They were typically smaller thanhomes in North America.
    (D) They were usually built from materialsother than wood

6. Why does the author mention gunpowderin paragraph 3?
    (A) To illustrate the negative aspects ofsome industrial processes
    (B) To give an example of a product madewith wood compounds
    (C) To remind readers that the colonial eraended in warfare
    (D) To suggest that wood was not the onlyimportant product of the colonies

7. The phrase follow suit in paragraph 4means
    (A) do the same thing.
    (B) make an attempt.
    (C) have the opportunity.
    (D) take a risk.

8. According to the passage, why was the useof coke smelting advantageous?
    (A) It led to advances in technology.
    (B) It was less expensive than woodsmelting.
    (C) It produced a stronger type of ironthan wood smelting.
    (D) It stimulated the demand for wood.cccc

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

IDIOM lanjutan

IDIOM lanjutan

Image | Posted on by | Leave a comment

IDIOM

IDIOM

Image | Posted on by | Leave a comment

Tugas TOEFL Bahasa inggris bisnis 2

tugas toefl bahasa inggris bisnis 2

 

 
 

 

1.      “Your are welcome to order the goods now.”

 

“But the Payment should be made _______”

 

Answer            : C. In advance

 

Reason            : This sentence is Future perfect in passive.

 

2.      “Where do you live now?”

 

“I live in Utah ; my ______”

 

Answer            : C. Parents do, too.

 

Reason            : This sentence is simple present, and too is used because the subject is prural and v1.

 

3.      I cannot understand my neigbor’s accent. I wish she would ______.

 

Answer            : D. Speak more clearly.

 

Reason            : It conditional, after would followed by Verb1.

 

4.      “Why are you driving so fast?”

 

“I’m _______.”

 

Answers          : C. In a hurry

 

Reason            : Reposition + in

 

5.      I have your music CD. I think I _______ your concert video.

 

Answer            : D.Have further

 

Reason            : Also must be used before have.

 

6.      I hear you have started a new job. ______ like it?

 

Answer            : A. How do you

 

Reason            : Asking the feel of new condition.

 

 

 

7.      I really have to go now. I have _______ the doctor.

 

Answer            : D. An appoinment with.

 

Reason            : Article + Prepositional phrase.

 

8.      I can meet you at Central Station. Will _______?

 

Answer            : D. You be convenient.

 

Reason            : Because convinient followed by adjective.

 

9.      I don’t have any results for you today. I _______ tomorrow.

 

Anwer             : A. Have any.

 

Reason            : Because it’s a positive sentance.

 

10.  I would rather _______ a quiet cup of coffee in the office than sit in a noisy cafe.

 

Answer            : A. Have

 

Reason            : Would rather + Verb1

 

11.  “Where ______ last weekend?”

 

“I went to see my aunt and uncle.”

 

Answer            : D. Did you go

 

Reason             : Past Tense question

 

12.  I was very surprised _______ that she didn’t pass the exam.”

 

Answer            : A. hearing

 

Reason            : Gerund.

 

13.  “Why ______ she isn’t speaking to us ?”

 

“We must have done something that upset her. She just too sensitive.”

 

Answer            : C. Do you think

 

Raeson            : Simple Prensent tense for question.

 

14.  I hope that this winter won’t be ______ last.

 

Answer            : B. So cold as

 

Reason            : As + Adjective + as. Compharation simmilar.

 

15.  Sorry to be late. I was delayed by ______.”

 

Answer            : B. Heavy Traffic.

 

Reason            : Traffic is a noun countable

 

16.  The sky is getting dark. It ______ rain is on its way.

 

Answer            : C. Seems to

 

Reason            : Noun

 

17.  Would you do me a small favour? I _____ very much.

 

Answer            : D. Would appreciate it.

 

Reason            : Would + Verb1. For lightness

 

18.  I am familiar with that product. I dont know ______ times i’ve seen it advertised on TV.

 

Answer            : A.How many

 

Reason             : Beacuse it for Countable

 

19.  “When _____ leaving for Toronto, Canada?”

 

“We are planning to set out at 10 o’clock.”

 

Answer            : A. Are we

 

Reason            : Present continuous

 

20.  I asked robert when he could fix my leaking up tap. He said that he would come round and fix it _______.

 

Answer            : D. As soon as possible.

 

Reason            : adverb clause

 

21.  “Do you know ______ that building is?”

 

“I would say that was built at least 100 tears ago.”

 

Answer            : C. How old

 

Reason            : In question

 

22.  That man told us that the next train would arrive ____.

 

Answer            : A. At three thirty

 

Reason            : Some kind of indirect speech

 

23.  “How ________ a crowd had gathered at the scene of accident?”

 

“I dont’t know exactly, but there were a lot of shocked onlookers.”

 

Answer            : C.Many

 

Reason            : Perfect form+Verb1

 

24.  That is the city ______ worst crime record.

 

Answer            : C. With the

 

Reason             : Adverb

 

25.  “Where should i put this key?”

 

“You can ________ it on the shelf.”

 

Answer            : D. Put

 

Reason            : Present Future

 

26.  Write a book is trully a process, and one that is immposible to complete without considerable assistence from many others.

 

Answer            : Writing

 

Reason            : It must be gerund.

 

27.  The first section of this book will probably be most help to you right now.

 

Answer            : Helpfull

 

Raeson            : it must be adjective

 

28.  My slow and steady approach to the challenge of sleep focus on using this challenge as an opportunity to help you ans your baby.

 

Answer            :Approaches

 

Reason            : it must be subject

 

 

 

29.  Other parents might wanted to incrporate other calming rituals, such as singing a lullaby, saying prayers, or telling a story.

 

Answer            : Want

 

Reason            : after might it must be Verb1

 

30.  If you wait to return until a child is crying or calling for you, you are sending them the very clear message that these calls and cries will lead to your return, and there by motivating these behaviors.

 

Answer            : Motivate

 

Reason            : Must be parralel

 

31.  Just knowing that i would returned was enough to let him stay quitely in his bed

 

Answer            : Return

 

Reason            : After would must be Verb1

 

32.  When children awake at night, as they all will at some point, you face an additional challenge : Getting your child back to sleep when you are probably mostly asleep yourself.

 

Answer            : awake

 

Reason            : will + Verb1

 

33.  It seems to me that my previous position have afforded me just the experience needed to enable me to do work required in your office to your satisfaction.

 

Answer            : Positions

 

Reason            : Subject-verb agreement

 

34.  This feeding should be done quick and quitly so that you don’t provide unnecessary stimulation and excitement.

 

Answer            : Quickly

 

Reason            : Must be adverb

 

35.  I have been told by Mr. John L. Peterson, manager of credit, The Bussiness Book Publishing Company, New York, with whom i believed you acuainted that you are expecting to making some additions to you accounting staff in January 2013.

 

 

 

Answer            : Make

 

Reason            : Must be invinitive

 

36.  I shall be in Rio de Janiero in January, i hope that you given me an interview at sometime convinient to you during that month.

 

Answer            : Give

 

Reason             : Must be Verb1

 

37.  Thank you very much for calling to my attention the possible vacancies in the Accounting Departement at the Brazilian branch of the International Bussiness Book Company on Rio de Janiero.

 

Answer            : in

 

Reason            : must be in because it’s a town

 

38.  In the school year of 2006 – 2008, i take two courses with you, “Accounting Problems” and “Cost Accounting” at Bronx Community Collage in the evening section.

 

Answer            : Took

 

Reason            : because it has already happened it must be Past tense

 

39.  I am great interested in the poition as you outline it to me.

 

Answer            : Very

 

Reason            : Must be adverb

 

40.  You may not relishing continually buying pacifiers or having multiple back up pacifiers with you at all time.

 

Answer            : Relish

Reason            : Must be Verb1

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TEORI ETIKA BISNIS DAN PENGERTIAN NYA

pengertian etika bisnis

Pengertian Etika Berdasarkan Bahasa

Menurut bahasa Yunani Kuno, etika berasal dari kata ethikos yang berarti “timbul dari kebiasaan”. Etika adalah cabang utama

filsafat yang mempelajari nilai atau kualitas yang menjadi studi mengenai standar dan penilaian moral. Etika mencakup analisis dan penerapan konsep seperti benar, salah, baik, buruk, dan tanggung jawab. Etika terbagi menjadi tiga bagian utama: meta-etika (studi konsep etika), etika normatif (studi penentuan nilai etika), dan etika terapan (studi penggunaan nilai-nilai etika) (id.wikipedia.org).

Etika bisnis memiliki padanan kata yang bervariasi, yaitu (Bertens, 2000):

1. Bahasa Belanda à bedrijfsethiek (etika perusahaan).
2. Bahasa Jerman à Unternehmensethik (etika usaha).
3. Bahasa Inggris à corporate ethics (etika korporasi).

Analisis Arti Etika
Untuk menganalisis arti-arti etika, dibedakan menjadi dua jenis etika (Bertens, 2000):

1. Etika sebagai Praktis

a. Nilai-nilai dan norma-norma moral sejauh dipraktekkan atau justru tidak dipraktekkan walaupun seharusnya dipraktekkan.

b. Apa yang dilakukan sejauh sesuai atau tidak sesuai dengan nilai dan norma moral.

2. Etika sebagai Refleksi

a. Pemikiran moral à berpikir tentang apa yang dilakukan dan khususnya tentang apa yang harus dilakukan atau tidak boleh dilakukan.

b. Berbicara tentang etika sebagai praksis atau mengambil praksis etis sebagai objeknya.

c. Menyoroti dan menilai baik buruknya perilaku orang.

d. Dapat dijalankan pada taraf populer maupun ilmiah.

Perkembangan Etika Bisnis

Berikut perkembangan etika bisnis menurut Bertens (2000):

1. Situasi Dahulu

Pada awal sejarah filsafat, Plato, Aristoteles, dan filsuf-filsuf Yunani lain menyelidiki bagaimana sebaiknya mengatur kehidupan manusia bersama dalam negara dan membahas bagaimana kehidupan ekonomi dan kegiatan niaga harus diatur.

2. Masa Peralihan: tahun 1960-an

ditandai pemberontakan terhadap kuasa dan otoritas di Amerika Serikat (AS), revolusi mahasiswa (di ibukota Perancis), penolakan terhadap establishment (kemapanan). Hal ini memberi perhatian pada dunia pendidikan khususnya manajemen, yaitu dengan menambahkan mata kuliah baru dalam kurikulum dengan nama Business and Society. Topik yang paling sering dibahas adalah corporate social responsibility.

3. Etika Bisnis Lahir di AS: tahun 1970-an

sejumlah filsuf mulai terlibat dalam memikirkan masalah-masalah etis di sekitar bisnis dan etika bisnis dianggap sebagai suatu tanggapan tepat atas krisis moral yang sedang meliputi dunia bisnis di AS.

4. Etika Bisnis Meluas ke Eropa: tahun 1980-an

di Eropa Barat, etika bisnis sebagai ilmu baru mulai berkembang kira-kira 10 tahun kemudian. Terdapat forum pertemuan antara akademisi dari universitas serta sekolah bisnis yang disebutEuropean Business Ethics Network (EBEN).

5. Etika Bisnis menjadi Fenomena Global: tahun 1990-an

tidak terbatas lagi pada dunia Barat. Etika bisnis sudah dikembangkan di seluruh dunia. Telah didirikan International Society for Business, Economics, and Ethics (ISBEE) pada 25-28 Juli 1996 di Tokyo.

Pengertian Etika Bisnis

Etika bisnis merupakan studi yang dikhususkan mengenai moral yang benar dan salah. Studi ini berkonsentrasi pada standar moral sebagaimana diterapkan dalam kebijakan, institusi, dan perilaku bisnis (Velasquez, 2005).

Dalam menciptakan etika bisnis, ada beberapa hal yang perlu diperhatikan, antara lain adalah:

1. Pengendalian diri

2. Pengembangan tanggung jawab social (social responsibility)

3. Mempertahankan jati diri dan tidak mudah untuk terombang-ambing oleh pesatnya perkembangan informasi dan teknologi

4. Menciptakan persaingan yang sehat

5. Menerapkan konsep “pembangunan berkelanjutan”

6. Menghindari sifat 5K (Katabelece, Kongkalikong, Koneksi, Kolusi, dan Komisi)

7. Mampu menyatakan yang benar itu benar

8. Menumbuhkan sikap saling percaya antara golongan pengusaha kuat dan golongan pengusaha ke bawah

9. Konsekuen dan konsisten dengan aturan main yang telah disepakati bersama

10. Menumbuhkembangkan kesadaran dan rasa memiliki terhadap apa yang telah disepakati

11. Perlu adanya sebagian etika bisnis yang dituangkan dalam suatu hokum positif yang berupa peraturan perundang-undangan

Ada 3 jenis masalah yang dihadapi dalam Etika yaitu

1. Sistematik

Masalah-masalah sistematik dalam etika bisnis pertanyaan-pertanyaan etis yang muncul mengenai sistem ekonomi, politik, hukum, dan sistem sosial lainnya dimana bisnis beroperasi.

2. Korporasi

Permasalahan korporasi dalam perusahaan bisnis adalah pertanyaan-pertanyaan yang dalam perusahaan-perusahaan tertentu. Permasalahan ini mencakup pertanyaan tentang moralitas aktivitas, kebijakan, praktik dan struktur organisasional perusahaan individual sebagai keseluruhan.

3. Individu

Permasalahan individual dalam etika bisnis adalah pertanyaan yang muncul seputar individu tertentu dalam perusahaan. Masalah ini termasuk pertanyaan tentang moralitas keputusan, tindakan dan karakter individual.

http://rivaldiligia.wordpress.com/2012/11/22/teori-etika-bisnis-dan-pengertian-nya/

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TEORI ETIKA BISNIS

Teori Etika Bisnis

 

1. Pengertian Etika dan Moral

Etika

Menurut para ahli maka etika tidak lain adalah aturan prilaku, adat kebiasaan manusia dalam pergaulan antara sesamanya dan menegaskan mana yang benar dan mana yang buruk.

Perkataan etika atau lazim juga disebut etik, berasal dari kata Yunani ETHOS yang berarti norma-norma, nilai-nilai, kaidah-kaidah dan ukuran-ukuran bagi tingkah laku manusia yang baik.

Tujuan etika dalam pandangan filsafat ialah mendapatkan ide yang sama bagi seluruh manusia disetiap waktu dan tempat tentang ukuran tingkah laku yang baik dan buruk sejauh yang dapat diketahui oleh akal pikiran manusia. Akan tetapi dalam usaha mencapai tujuan itu, etika mengalami kesulitan, karena pandangan masing-masing golongan dunia ini tentang baik dan buruk mempunyai ukuran (kriteria) yang berlainan. Etika terbagi menjadi tiga bagian utama: meta-etika (studi konsep etika), etika normatif (studi penentuan nilai etika), dan etika terapan (studi penggunaan nilai-nilai etika).

Moral

Moral (Bahasa Latin Moralitas) adalah istilah manusia menyebut ke manusia atau orang lainnya dalam tindakan yang memiliki nilai positif. Manusia yang tidak memiliki moral disebut amoral artinya dia tidak bermoral dan tidak memiliki nilai positif di mata manusia lainnya. Sehingga moral adalah hal mutlak yang harus dimiliki oleh manusia. Moral secara ekplisit adalah hal-hal yang berhubungan dengan proses sosialisasi individu tanpa moral manusia tidak bisa melakukan proses sosialisasi. Moral dalam zaman sekarang memiliki nilai implisit karena banyak orang yang memiliki moral atau sikap amoral itu dari sudut pandang yang sempit. Moral itu sifat dasar yang diajarkan di sekolah-sekolah dan manusia harus memiliki moral jika ia ingin dihormati oleh sesamanya. Moral adalah nilai ke-absolutan dalam kehidupan bermasyarakat secara utuh. Penilaian terhadap moral diukur dari kebudayaan masyarakat setempat.Moral adalah perbuatan/tingkah laku/ucapan seseorang dalam ber interaksi dengan manusia. apabila yang dilakukan seseorang itu sesuai dengan nilai rasa yang berlaku di masyarakat tersebut dan dapat diterima serta menyenangkan lingkungan masyarakatnya, maka orang itu dinilai memiliki moral yang baik, begitu juga sebaliknya.Moral adalah produk dari budaya dan Agama. Setiap budaya memiliki standar moral yang berbeda-beda sesuai dengan sistem nilai yang berlaku dan telah terbangun sejak lama.

2.      Macam-macam Norma dan sangsinya

Norma dalam sosiologi adalah seluruh kaidah dan peraturan yang diterapkan melalui lingkungan sosialnya.

Sanksi yang diterapkan oleh norma ini membedakan norma dengan produk sosial lainnya seperti budaya dan adat. Ada/ tidaknya norma diperkirakan mempunyai dampak dan pengaruh atas bagaimana seseorang berperilaku.

Norma dalam Masyarakat

a. Norma agama

Norma agama adalah petunjuk hidup yang berasal dari Tuhan yang disampaikan melalui utusan-Nya yang berisi perintah, larangan dan anjuran-anjuran.
Contoh-contoh norma agama ialah:

  • Rajin beribadah sesuai dengan agama dan keyakinan, berdoa sebelum makan, sebelum  tidur, sebelum perjalanan, sebelum belajar, sebelum memasuki tempat   ibadah, dll.
  • Mencegah dan tidak melakukan perbuatan yang dilarang agama.
  • Mengimani adanya Tuhan sesuai dengan agama dan kepercayaan masing-masing.

b. Norma kesusilaan

Norma kesusilaan adalah norma yang bersumber dari hati nurani (batin) manusia agar manusia selalu berbuat kebaikan dan tidak melakukan perbuatan yang tercela. Pada dasarnya setiap manusia memiliki hati nurani yang sama dan selalu mengajak pada kebaikan dan kebenaran. Karenanya, ketika melakukan pelanggaran terhadap teguran hati nurani, akan timbul penyesalan dan rasa kecewa yang mendalam. Inilah sanksi yang diterima saat melanggar norma kesusilaan. Contoh norma kesusilaan antara lain berkata dan berbuat jujur, berbuat baik pada sesama manusia, menghindari rasa iri dan dengki serta tidak menyombongkan diri.

c. Norma kesopanan

Norma sopan santun adalah peraturan hidup yang timbul dari hasil pergaulan sekelompok itu. Norma kesopanan bersifat relatif, artinya apa yang dianggap sebagai norma kesopanan berbeda-beda di berbagai tempat, lingkungan, atau waktu.

Contoh-contoh norma kesopanan ialah:

  1. Menghormati orang yang lebih tua.
  2. Menerima sesuatu selalu dengan tangan kanan.
  3. Tidak berkata-kata kotor, kasar, dan sombong.
  4. Tidak meludah di sembarang tempat.
  5. tidak menyela pembicaraan.

Norma kesopanan sangat penting untuk diterapkan, terutama dalam bermasyarakat, karena norma ini sangat erat kaitannya terhadap masyarakat. Sekali saja ada pelanggaran terhadap norma kesopanan, pelanggar akan mendapat sanki dari masyarakat, semisal cemoohan. kesopanan merupakan tuntutan dalam hidup bersama. Ada norma yang harus dipenuhi supaya diterima secara sosial.

Sanksi bagi pelanggar norma kesopanan adalah tidak tegas, tetapi dapat diberikan oleh masyarakat yang berupa cemoohan, diasingkan serta di permalukan.

d.  Norma hukum

Norma hukum adalah aturan sosial yang dibuat oleh lembaga-lembaga tertentu, misalnya pemerintah, sehingga dengan tegas dapat melarang serta memaksa orang untuk dapat berperilaku sesuai dengan keinginan pembuat peraturan itu sendiri. Pelanggaran terhadap norma ini berupa sanksi denda sampai hukuman fisik (dipenjara, hukuman mati).

Norma hukum

  • Aturannya pasti (tertulis)
  • Mengikat semua orang
  • Memiliki alat penegak aturan
  • Dibuat oleh penegak hukum
  • Bersifat memaksa
  • Sanksinya berat

            Norma sosial

  • Kadang aturannya tidak pasti dan tidak tertulis
  • Ada/ tidaknya alat penegak tidak pasti (kadang ada, kadang tidak ada)
  • Dibuat oleh masyarakat
  • Bersifat tidak terlalu memaksa
  • Sanksinya ringan

3.      Teori Etika

Menurut para ahli maka etika tidak lain adalah aturan prilaku, adat kebiasaan manusia dalam pergaulan antara sesamanya dan menegaskan mana yang benar dan mana yang buruk.

Perkataan etika atau lazim juga disebut etik, berasal dari kata Yunani ETHOS yang berarti norma-norma, nilai-nilai, kaidah-kaidah dan ukuran-ukuran bagi tingkah laku manusia yang baik, seperti yang dirumuskan oleh beberapa ahli berikut ini :
– Drs. O.P. SIMORANGKIR : etika atau etik sebagai pandangan manusia dalam berprilaku menurut ukuran dan nilai yang baik.
– Drs. Sidi Gajalba dalam sistematika filsafat : etika adalah teori tentang tingkah laku perbuatan manusia dipandang dari seg baik dan buruk, sejauh yang dapat ditentukan oleh akal.
– Drs. H. Burhanudin Salam : etika adalah cabang filsafat yang berbicara mengenai nilai dan norma moral yang menentukan prilaku manusia dalam hidupnya. Etika dalam perkembangannya sangat mempengaruhi kehidupan manusia. Etika memberi manusia orientasi bagaimana ia menjalani hidupnya melalui rangkaian tindakan sehari-hari. Itu berarti etika membantu manusia untuk mengambil sikap dan bertindak secara tepat dalam menjalani hidup ini. Etika pada akhirnya membantu kita untuk mengambil keputusan tentang tindakan apa yang perlu kita lakukan dan yang perlu kita pahami bersama bahwa etika ini dapat diterapkan dalam segala aspek atau sisi kehidupan kita, dengan demikian etika ini dapat dibagi menjadi beberapa bagian sesuai dengan aspek atau sisi kehidupan manusianya.
Ada dua macam etika yang harus kita pahami bersama dalam menentukan baik dan buruknya prilaku manusia :
1. ETIKA DESKRIPTIF, yaitu etika yang berusaha meneropong secara kritis dan rasional sikap dan prilaku manusia dan apa yang dikejar oleh manusia dalam hidup ini sebagai sesuatu yang bernilai. Etika deskriptif memberikan fakta sebagai dasar untuk mengambil keputusan tentang prilaku atau sikap yang mau diambil.
2. ETIKA NORMATIF, yaitu etika yang berusaha menetapkan berbagai sikap dan pola prilaku ideal yang seharusnya dimiliki oleh manusia dalam hidup ini sebagai sesuatu yang bernilai. Etika normatif memberi penilaian sekaligus memberi norma sebagai dasar dan kerangka tindakan yang akan diputuskan. Etika secara umum dapat dibagi menjadi :
a. ETIKA UMUM, berbicara mengenai kondisi-kondisi dasar bagaimana manusia bertindak secara etis, bagaimana manusia mengambil keputusan etis, teori-teori etika dan prinsip-prinsip moral dasar yang menjadi pegangan bagi manusia dalam bertindak serta tolak ukur dalam menilai baik atau buruknya suatu tindakan. Etika umum dapat di analogkan dengan ilmu pengetahuan, yang membahas mengenai pengertian umum dan teori-teori.
b. ETIKA KHUSUS, merupakan penerapan prinsip-prinsip moral dasar dalam bidang kehidupan yang khusus. Penerapan ini bisa berwujud : Bagaimana saya mengambil keputusan dan bertindak dalam bidang kehidupan dan kegiatan khusus yang saya lakukan, yang didasari oleh cara, teori dan prinsip-prinsip moral dasar. Namun, penerapan itu dapat juga berwujud : Bagaimana saya menilai perilaku saya dan orang lain dalam bidang kegiatan dan kehidupan khusus yang dilatarbelakangi oleh kondisi yang memungkinkan manusia bertindak etis : cara bagaimana manusia mengambil suatu keputusan atau tidanakn, dan teori serta prinsip moral dasar yang ada dibaliknya.
ETIKA KHUSUS dibagi lagi menjadi dua bagian :
a. Etika individual, yaitu menyangkut kewajiban dan sikap manusia terhadap dirinya sendiri.
b. Etika sosial, yaitu berbicara mengenai kewajiban, sikap dan pola perilaku manusia sebagai anggota umat manusia.
Perlu diperhatikan bahwa etika individual dan etika sosial tidak dapat dipisahkan satu sama lain dengan tajam, karena kewajiban manusia terhadap diri sendiri dan sebagai anggota umat manusia saling berkaitan. Etika sosial menyangkut hubungan manusia dengan manusia baik secara langsung maupun secara kelembagaan (keluarga, masyarakat, negara), sikap kritis terhadpa pandangan-pandangana dunia dan idiologi-idiologi maupun tanggung jawab umat manusia terhadap lingkungan hidup. Dengan demikian luasnya lingkup dari etika sosial, maka etika sosial ini terbagi atau terpecah menjadi banyak bagian atau bidang. Dan pembahasan bidang yang paling aktual saat ini adalah sebagai berikut :
1. Sikap terhadap sesama
2. Etika keluarga
3. Etika profesi
4. Etika politik
5. Etika lingkungan
6. Etika idiologi

Pengertian & Contoh dari Etika Teleologi, Deontologi
a. Etika Teleologi
dari kata Yunani, telos = tujuan, Mengukur baik buruknya suatu tindakan berdasarkan tujuan yang mau dicapai dengan tindakan itu, atau berdasarkan akibat yang ditimbulkan oleh tindakan itu.
Dua aliran etika teleologi :
– Egoisme Etis
– Utilitarianisme
Egoisme Etis
Inti pandangan egoisme adalah bahwa tindakan dari setiap orang pada dasarnya bertujuan untuk mengejar pribadi dan memajukan dirinya sendiri.
Utilitarianisme
berasal dari bahasa latin utilis yang berarti “bermanfaat”.
Menurut teori ini suatu perbuatan adalah baik jika membawa manfaat, tapi manfaat itu harus menyangkut bukan saja satu dua orang melainkan masyarakat sebagai keseluruhan.
Contoh : kewajiban untuk menepati janji
b. Deontologi
Dalam pemahaman teori Deontologi memang terkesan berbeda dengan Utilitarisme. Jika dalam Utilitarisme menggantungkan moralitas perbuatan pada konsekuensi, maka dalam Deontologi benar-benar melepaskan sama sekali moralitas dari konsekuensi perbuatan. ”Deontologi” ( Deontology ) berasal dari kata dalam Bahasa Yunani yaitu : deon yang artinya adalah kewajiban. Dalam suatu perbuatan pasti ada konsekuensinya, dalam hal ini konsekuensi perbuatan tidak boleh menjadi pertimbangan. Perbuatan menjadi baik bukan dilihat dari hasilnya melainkan karena perbuatan tersebut wajib dilakukan. Deontologi menekankan perbuatan tidak dihalalkan karena tujuannya. Tujuan yang baik tidak menjadi perbuatan itu juga baik. Di sini kita tidak boleh melakukan suatu perbuatan jahat agar sesuatu yang dihasilkan itu baik, karena dalam Teori Deontologi kewajiban itu tidak bisa ditawar lagi karena ini merupakan suatu keharusan.
Contoh : kita tidak boleh mencuri, berbohong kepada orang lain melalui ucapan dan perbuatan.
c. Teori Hak
Teori hak adalah pendekatan yang paling banyak dipakai untuk mengevaluasi baik buruknya suatu perbuatan dan perilaku.
Contoh : Hak seseorang untuk menganut agama yang mereka pilih.
d. Teori Keutamaan
adalah disposisi watak yang telah diperoleh seseorang dan memungkinkan dia untuk bertingkah laku baik secara moral.
Contoh :
• Kebijaksanaan, misalnya, merupakan suatu keutamaan yang membuat seseorang mengambil keputusan tepat dalam setiap situasi.
• Keadilan adalah keutamaan lain yang membuat seseorang selalu memberikan kepada sesama apa yang menjadi haknya.
• Suka bekerja keras adalah keutamaan yang membuat seseorang mengatasi kecenderungan spontan untuk bermalas – malasan. Ada banyak keutamaan semacam ini. Seseorang adalah orang yang baik jika memiliki keutamaan.
• Hidup yang baik
Sikap Yang di Sukai dalam Pergaulan Sehari-hari

4.  Secara umum etika dibagi menjadi 2

Etika umum dan etika khusus. Etika umum adalah etika yang berbicara mengenai  norma dan nilai moral, kondisi-kondisi dasar bagi manusia untuk bertindak secara etis. Sedangkan etika khusus adalah penerapan prinsip atau norma moral dasar dalam bidang kehidupan yang khusus. Etika khusus ini dibagi meliputi 3 jenis, yaitu etika individual, etika social, dan etika lingkungan hidup.

Etika individual adalah etika yang lebih menyangkut tentang kewajiban dan sikap manusia terhadap dirinya sendiri. Etika social lebih mengutamakan kewajiban, hak, sikap, dan pola perilaku manusia sebagai makhluk social dalam interaksinya dengan sesamanya. Sedangkan etika lingkungan hidup berbicara mengenai hubungan manusia yang berdampak baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung dengan lingkungan hidupnya secara keseluruhan.

5.  Mitos Bisnis Amoral

Bisnis adalah bisnis.bisnis jangan di campur adukan dengan etika. Demikianlah beberapa ungkapan yang sering kita dengar yang menggambarkan hubungan antara bisnis dan etika sebagai dua hal yang terpisah satu sama lain. Ungkapan-unngkapan yang oleh De George disebut sebagai mitos bisnis amoral. Ungkapan atau mitos ini menggambarkan dengan jelas anggapan atau keyakinan orang bisnis sejauh mereka menerima mitos seperti itu tentang dirinya, kegiatannya, dan lingkungan kerjanya. Yang mau di gambarkan disini adalah bahwa kerja adalah berbisnis dan bukan beretika. Karena kegiatan orang bisnis adalah melakukan bisnis sebaik mungkin untuk mendapatkan keuntungan maka yang menjadi pusat perhatian orang bisnis adalah bagaimana memproduksi.

Untuk memperlihatkan kebenaran mitos bisnis  amoral tersebut, bisnis diibaratkan sebagai permainan judi,yang dapat menghalalkan segala cara untuk menang, Untuk memperoleh keuntungan.atas dasar ini,muncul beberapa argumen yang pada dasarnya mau memperlihatkan bahwa antara bisnis dan etika ada hubungan sama sekali.

Pertama bisnis adalah sebuah bentuk persaingan(yang mengutamakan kepentinaan peribadi).sebagai sebuah bentuk persaingan semua orang yang terlibat di dalamnya selalu berusaha dengan segala macam cara upaya untuk menang.

Kedua, aturan yang di pakai dalam permainan penuh persaingan itu berbeda dari aturan yang ada dan di kenal dalam kehidupan sosial pada umumnya.damikian pula. Aturan bisnis jelas berbeda dari aturan sosial dan moral pada umumnya.

Ketiga orang bisnis yang masih mau mematuhi aturan moral akan berada dalam posisi yang tidak menguntung kan di tengah persaingan ketat tersebut. Dengan  itu etika  dan moral akan kalah, merugi dan tersingkir dengan sendirinya.

Kesimpulannya : bisnis dan etika adalah dua hal yang berbeda dan terpisah satu sama lain.

Bahkan sebagaimana diungkapkan salah satu argumen di atas,etika justru bertentangan dengan bisnis dan akan membuat pelaku bisnis kalah dalam persaingan bisnis yang ketat.Maka orang bisnis itu perlu memperlihatkan imbauan-imbauan,norma-norma moral namun,tanpa Mengabaikan kenyataannya adanya pratek  bisnisyang tidak etis dalam kehidupan sehari-hari. Bisnis memang diibaratkan dengan judi bahkan sudah di anggap sebagai semacam permainan judi atau persaingan ketat namun bisnis tidak sepenuhnya seratus persen judi atau permainan. Dalam bisnis orang mempertaruhkan dirinya,nama baiknya,seluruh hidupnya,keluarganya hidup serta karyawannya beserta keluarga mereka,serta nasib manusia pada umumnya.

Seperti di katakan Richard De George,”bisnis seperti kebanyakan  kegiatan sosial lainnya, menggadaikan suatu latar belakang moral,dan mustahil  bisa di jalankan tanpa ada latar belakang moral seperti itu. Adapun moralitas adalah minyak yang menghidupkan serta lem yang merekatkan seluruh masyarakat. Dengan itu setiap relasi bisnis selalu bekerja dengan harapan dan tuntutan agar lawan bisnis melakukan secara fair dengan palig kurang dengan memenuhi kesepakatan yang telah di buat. Dalam opersi bisnis,semua pihak sudah dengan sendirinya. Atas dasar ini ,bisnis yang berhasil juga sebagian besar ditentukan dan di ukur berdasarkan  nilai dan norma yang berlaku dalam masyarakat itu,termasuk nilai dan moral dan operasi bisnis tidak hanya oleh kiat bisnis murni,melainkan juga penghayatan nilai dan moral social.

6.      Prinsip-Prinsip Etika Bisnis

          Etika bisnis memiliki prinsip-prinsip yang harus ditempuh perusahaan oleh perusahaan untuk mencapai tujuannya dan harus dijadikan pedoman agar memiliki standar baku yang mencegah timbulnya ketimpangan dalam memandang etika moral sebagai standar kerja atau operasi perusahaan.

Muslich (1998: 31-33) mengemukakan prinsip-prinsip etika bisnis yaitu :

Prinsip otonomi
adalah sikap dan kemampuan manusia untuk mengambil keputusan dan bertindak berdasarkan kesadarannya tentang apa yang dianggapnya baik untuk dilakukan. Atau mengandung arti bahwa perusahaan secara bebas memiliki wewenang sesuai dengan bidang yang dilakukan dan pelaksanaannya dengan visi dan misi yang dimilikinya. Kebijakan yang diambil perusahaan harus diarahkan untuk pengembangan visi dan misi perusahaan yang berorientasi pada kemakmuran dan kesejahteraan karyawan dan komunitasnya.

Prinsip Kejujuran merupakan nilai yang paling mendasar dalam mendukung keberhasilan perusahaan. Kejujuran harus diarahkan pada semua pihak, baik internal maupun eksternal perusahaan. Jika prinsip kejujuran ini dapat dipegang teguh oleh perusahaan, maka akan dapat meningkatkan kepercayaan dari lingkungan perusahaan tersebut.Terdapat tiga lingkup kegiatan bisnis yang bisa ditunjukkan secara jelas bahwa bisnis tidak akan bisa bertahan lama dan berhasil kalau tidak didasarkan atas kejujuran. Pertama, jujur dalam pemenuhan syarat-syarat perjanjian dan kontrak. Kedua, kejujuran dalam penawaran barang atau jasa dengan mutu dan harga yang sebanding. Ketiga, jujur dalam hubungan kerja intern dalam suatu perusahaan.

Prinsip Tidak Berniat Jahat ini ada hubungan erat dengan prinsip kejujuran. Penerapan prinsip kejujuran yang ketat akan mampu meredam niat jahat perusahaan itu.
Prinsip keadilan Perusahaan harus bersikap adil kepada pihak-pihak yang terkait dengan sistem bisnis. Contohnya, upah yang adil kepada karywan sesuai kontribusinya, pelayanan yang sama kepada konsumen, dan lain-lain,menuntut agar setiap orang diperlakukan secara sama sesuai dengan aturan yang adil dan sesuai kriteria yang rasional obyektif, serta dapat dipertanggung jawabkan.

Prinsip Hormat pada Dri Sendiri, Perlunya menjaga citra baik perusahaan tersebut melalui prinsip kejujuran, tidak berniat jahat dan prinsip keadilan.

Menurut salah satu sumber yang penulis kutip ada lima prinsip etika bisnis menurut Keraf (1994:71-75) diantaranya adalah :

  1. Prinsip Otonomi. Otonomi adalah sikap dan kemampuan manusia untuk bertindak berdasarkan kesadarannya sendiri. Bertindak secara otonom mengandaikan adanya kebebasan mengambil keputusan dan bertindak menurut keputusan itu. Otonomi juga mengandaikan adanya tanggung jawab. Dalam dunia bisnis, tanggung jawab seseorang meliputi tanggung jawab terhadap dirinya sendiri, pemilik perusahaan, konsumen, pemerintah, dan masyarakat.
  2. Prinsip Kejujuran. Prinsip kejujuran meliputi pemenuhan syarat-syarat perjanjian atau kontrak, mutu barang atau jasa yang ditawarkan, dan hubungan kerja dalam perusahaan. Prinsip ini paling problematik karena masih banyak pelaku bisnis melakukan penipuan.
  3. Prinsip Tidak Berbuat Jahat dan Berbuat Baik. Prinsip ini mengarahkan agar kita secara aktif dan maksimal berbuat baik atau menguntungkan orang lain, dan apabila hal itu tidak bisa dilakukan, kita minimal tidak melakukan sesuatu yang merugikan orang lain atau mitra bisnis.
  4. Prinsip Keadilan. Prinsip ini menuntut agar kita memberikan apa yang menjadi hak seseorang di mana prestasi dibalas dengan kontra prestasi yang sama nilainya.
  5. Prinsip Hormat Pada Diri Sendiri. Prinsip ini mengarahkan agar kita memperlakukan seseorang sebagaimana kita ingin diperlakukan dan tidak akan memperlakukan orang lain sebagaimana kita tidak ingin diperlakukan.

7.      Kelompok Stakeholders

Etika bisnis sangat penting untuk mempertahankan loyalitas stakeholder dalam membuat keputusan-keputusan perusahaan dan dalam memecahkan persoalan perusahaan. Mengapa demikian? Karena, semua keputusan perusahaan sangat mempengaruhi dan dipengaruhi oleh stakeholders. Stakeholders adalah semua individu atau kelompok yang berkepentingan dan berpengaruh terhadap perusahaan. Ada dua jenis stakeholders yang berpengaruh terhadap perusahaan, yaitu internal stakeholders dan external stakeholders. Investor, karyawan, manajemen, dan pimpinan perusahaan sebagai internal stakeholders bersama-sama dengan pelanggan, asosiasi pedagang, kreditor, pemasok, pemerintah, masyarakat umum, dan kelompok khusus yang berkepentingan terhadap perusahaan sebagai external stakeholders semuanya sangat menentukan keputusan-keputusan perusahaan dan menentukan keberhasilan perusahaan. Menurut Zimmerer (1996:21) ada 8 kelompok stakeholders yang mempengaruhi keputusan-keputusan bisnis, yaitu :

(1)   Para Pengusaha dan Mitra Usaha

Selain merupakan pesaing, para pengusaha juga merupakan mitra. Sebagai mitra. Para pengusaha merupakan relasi usaha yang dapat bekerja sama dalam menyediakan informasi atau sumber peluang, misalnya akses pasar, akses bahan baku, dan akses sumber daya lainnya. Bahkan mitra usaha dapat berperan sebagai pemasok, pemroses, dan pemasar. Mereka secara bersama-sama menentukan harga jual atau harga beli, menentukan daerah pemasaran, dan menentukan standar barang dan jasa. Loyalitas mitra usaha akan sangat bergantung pada kepuasan yang mereka terima (bagian dari stakeholders satisfaction) dari perusahaan.

(2)   Petani dan Perusahaan Pemasok Bahan Baku

Petani dan Perusahaan berperan dalam menyediakan bahan baku. Pasokan bahan baku yang kurang bermutu dan pasokan yang lambat dapat mempengaruhi kinerja perusahaan. Oleh sebab itu, petani dan perusahaan yang memasok bahan baku merupakan faktor yang mempengaruhi keputusan bisnis. Keputusan dalam menentukan kualitas barang dan jasa sangat tergantung juga pada pemasok bahan baku. Sebagai contoh, untuk menghasilkan produk jamu “Air Mancur” atau “Jamu Jago” yang berkualitas tinggi sangat diperlukan bahan baku yang berkualitas yang dihasilkan oleh para petani. Jadi, bahan baku yang berkualitas sangat tergantung pada loyalitas para petani dalam menghasilkan bahan baku. Sebaliknya, loyalitas petani penghasil bahan baku yang tinggi sangat tergantung pada tingkat kepuasan yang mereka terima dari perusahaan baik dalam menentukan kepuasan harga jual bahan baku maupun dalam bentuk insentif lainnya.

(3)   Organisasi Pekerja yang Mewakili Pekerja

Organisasi pekerja dapat mempengaruhi keputusan melalui proses tawar menawar secara kolektif. Tawar menawar tingkat upah, jaminan sosial, jaminan kesehatan, konvensasi, dan jaminan hari tua sangat berpengaruh langsung terhadap pengambilan keputusan. Perusahaan yang tidak melibatkan organisasi pekerja dalam pengambilan keputusan sering menimbulkan protes-protes yang mengganggu jalannya perusahaan. Sebagai contoh, unjuk rasa buruh yang terjadi di Indonesia sekarang ini adalah sebagai akibat ketidakpuasan para buruh terhadap keputusan sepihak yang diambil perusahaan. Para buruh kurang dilibatkan dalam pengambilan keputusan-keputusan perusahaan. Ketidakloyalan para pekerja dan protes-protes buruh adalah akibat dari ketidakpuasan mereka terhadap keputusan yang diambil perusahaan.

Ketidakloyalan yang paling tragis adalah ketika perusahaan sedang mengalami penurunan keuntungan akibat krisis ekonomi, justru para pekerja menuntut kenaikan upah dan jaminan kerja yang lebih tinggi. Tuntutan ini sebagai akibat dari kurangnya kepuasan para pekerja dalam hal upah dan jaminan kerja yang tetap rendah saat perusahaan mendapatkan keuntungan yang tinggi.

(4)   Pemerintah yang Mangatur Kelancaran Aktivitas Usaha

Pemerintah dapat mengatur kelancaran aktiva usaha melalui serangkaian kebijaksanaan yang dibuatnya. Peraturan-peraturan dan perundang-undangan pemerintah sangat berpengaruh terhadap iklim usaha, Undang-Undang Monopoli, Undang-undang Hak Paten, Hak Cipta, dan peraturan yang melindungi dan mengatur jalannya usaha sangat besar pengaruhnya terhadap dunia usaha. Misalnya pemberian hak monopoli dan tax holiday oleh pemerintah terhadap perusahaan mobil “TIMOR” sebagai produk mobil nasional, menjadikan produk perusahaan tersebut menguasai pasaran. Akan tetapi, ketika pemberian hak monopoli dan pembebasan bea masuk dari pemerintah dikurangi maka pasarannya menjadi berkurang.

(5)   Bank Penyedia Dana Perusahaan

Bank selain Berfungsi sebagai jantungnya perekonomian secara makro juga sebagai lembaga yang dapat menyediakan dana perusahaan. Neraca-neraca perbankan yang kurang likuid dapat mempengaruhi neraca-neraca perusahaan yang tidak likwid juga. Sebaliknya neraca-neraca perusahaan yang kurang likwid dapat mempengaruhi keputusan bank dalam menyediakan dan bagi perusahaan. Bunga kredit bank dan persyaratan-persyaratan yang dibuat bank penyandang dana sangat besar pengaruhnya terhadap keputusan yang diambil dalam bisnis. Sebagai contoh, krisis neraca perbankan yang terjadi di Indonesia mengakibatkan krisis neraca perusahaan-perusahaan baik perusahaan skala kecil, menengah, dan besar.
(6) Investor Penanam Modal

Investor penyandang dana dapat mempengaruhi perusahaan melalui serangkain persyaratan yang diajukan. Persyaratan tersebut akan mengikat dan sangat besar pengaruhnya dalam pengambilan keputusan. Misalnya, Investor hanya bersedia menanam modalnya di Indonesia apabila modal yang di Investasikannya menjamin pengembalian investasi (return on investment) yang besar. Untuk itu, para investor sering kali menerapkan persyaratan manajemen mereka, misalnya standart tenaga kerja, standar bahan baku, standart produk, dan aturan lainnya. Jadi, loyalitas investor sangat tergantung pada tingkat kepuasan investor dalam menanam modalnya.
(7) Masyarakat Umum yang Dilayani

Masyarakat umum yang dilayani dapat mempengaruhi keputusan bisnis. Mereka akan merespon dan memberikan informasi tentang bisnis kita. Mereka juga merupakan konsumen yang akan menentukan keputusan-keputusan perusahaan baik dalam menentukan produk barang dan jasa yang dihasilkan maupun dalam menentukan tehnik yang digunakan. Respon terhadap operasi perusahaan, kualitas barang, harga barang, jumlah barang, dan pelayanan perusahaan mempengaruhi keputusan-keputusan perusahaan. Harga dan kualitas barang serta pelayanan perusahaan kepada masyarakat yang kurang memuaskan akan menciptakan citra perusahaan menjadi rusak. Ini berarti loyalitas masyarakat (sebagai bagian dari stakeholders) terhadap perusahaan menjadi rendah sebagai akibat dari rendahnya kepuasan yang mereka terima dari perusahaan.
(8) Pelanggan yang Membeli Produk

Pelanggan yang membeli produk secara langsung dapat mempengaruhi keputusan bisnis. Barang dan jasa apa yang akan dihasilkan, berapa jumlahnya dan tehnologi bagaimana yang diperlukan sangat ditentukan oleh pelanggan dan mempengaruhi keputusan-keputusanbisnis.

Selain kelompok-kelompok tersebut diatas, beberapa kelompok lain yang berperan dalam perusahaan adalah para stakeholders kunci (key stakeholders) seperti manajer, direktur dan kelompok khusus.
Dari uraian diatas, dapat disimpulkan bahwa loyalitas para stakeholders (stakeholders loyalty) sangat tergantung pada kepuasan para stakeholders (stakeholders satisfaction). Menurut Ronald J. Ebert (2000:182), jika seseorang menyenangi suatu pekerjaan, maka ia akan merasa puas. Bila merasa puas maka akan memiliki moral yang tinggi. Mathieu Paquerot (2000) seorang Guru Besar University of La Rochelle Prancis, dalam makalahnya “Stakeholders Loyalty” mengemukakan bahwa kepuasan stakeholders (stakeholders satisfaction) akan mendorong loyalitas para stakeholders (stakeholders loyalty) terhadap perusahaan. Menurutnya, “ … loyalty should help the organization to create differentiation. Loyalty is a barrier to entry for after competitors”. Loyalitas dari para stakeholders dapat mendorong perusahaan untuk menciptakan diferensiasi. Oleh karena loyalitas dapat mendorong diferensiasi, maka loyalitas stakeholders akan menjadi hambatan (barrier) bagi para pesaing. Ingat bahwa diferensiasi merupakan bagian dari generik strategi untuk memenangkan persaingan (Porter, 1998).

8.      Kriteria dan prinsip utilitarianisme

3 PRINSIP UTILITARIANISME

(1)   Suatu kebijaksanaan atau tindakan adalah baik dan tepat secara moral jika dan hanya jika kebijaksanaan atau tindakan tersebut mendatangkan manfaat atau keuntungan,

(2)   Diantara kebijaksanaan atau tindakan yang sama baiknya, kebijaksanaan atau tindakan yang mempunyai manfaat terbesar adalah tindakan yang paling baik,

(3)   Diantara kebijaksanaan atau tindakan yang sama-sama mendatangkan manfaat terbesar, kebijaksanaan atau tindakan yang mempunyai manfaat bagi orang banyak.

3 KRITERIA

(1)   MANFAAT, kebijaksanaan atau tindakan yang baik adalah yang menghasilkan hal yang baik. Demikian pula sebaliknya.

(2)   MANFAAT TERBESAR, kebijaksanaan atau tindakan yang baik adalah yang mendatangkan lebih banyak manfaat daripada kerugian. Sekalipun dalam keadaan rugi, diusahakan menyebabkan kerugian terkecil.

(3)   BAGI SEBANYAK MUNGKIN ORANG, kebijaksanaan atau tindakan yang baik secara moral apabila memberikan manfaat bagi sebanyak mungkin orang. Sekalipun dalam keadaan rugi, diusahakan menyebabkan kerugian sekecil mungkin bagi sedikit orang.

Kekurangan etika utilitarianisme antara lain adalah :

  1. Konsep “Manfaat” yang begitu luas sehingga pada prakteknya malah menimbulkan masalah. Contoh : Masuknya industrialisasi di daerah pedesaan, “Kasus Riady Connection”, Kasus Impor Beras.
  2. Hanya memperhatikan nilai suatu tindakan sejauh berkaitan dengan akibatnya. Padahal sangat mungkin terjadi suatu tindakan pada dasarnya tidak baik tetapi ternyata mendatangkan keuntungan atau manfaat.
  3. Tidak menghargai kemauan atau motivasi baik seseorang.
  4. Secara khusus sulit untuk menilai (mengkuantifikasi) variabel moral. Contohnya : polusi udara, hilangnya air bersih, kenyamanan dsbnya.

Nilai positif etika ultilitarinisme adalah:

  1. Rasionalitasnya Prinsip moral yang diajukan oleh etika ultilitarinisme tidak didasarakan pada aturan – aturan kaku yang mungkin tidak kita pahami.
  2.  Universalitas Mengutamakan manfaat atau akibat baik dari suatu tindakan bagi banyak orang yang melakukan tindakan itu.
  3. Dasar pemikirannya adalah bahwa kepentingan orang sama bobotnya. Artinya yang baik bagi saya, yang baik juga bagi orang lain.

9.  Syarat bagi tanggung jawab moral, status perusahaan, serta argumen yang mendukung dan menentang perlunya keterlibatan sosial perusahaan

            Syarat bagi Tanggung Jawab Moral

Dalam membahas prinsip-prinsip etika profesi dan prinsip-prinsip etika bisnis, kita telah menyinggung tanggung jawab sebagai salah satu prinsip etika yang penting. Persoalan polemic yang harus dijawab pada tempat pertama adalah manakah kondisi bagi adanya tanggung jawab  moral. Manakah kondisi yang relevan yang memungkinkan kita menuntut agar seseorang bertanggung jawab atas tindakanya.

Paling kurang ada tiga syarat penting bagi tanggung jawab moral. Pertama, tanggung jawab mengandaikan bahwa suatu tindakana dilakukan dengan sadar dan tahu. Tanggung jawab hanya bisa di tuntut  dari seseorang kalua ia bertindak dengan sadar  dan tahu mengenai tindakannya itu serta konsekuensi dari tindakannya. Kalau seseorang  tidak tahu mengenai baik dan buruknya secara moral, dia dengan sendirinya tidak bisa punya tanggung jawab moral atas tindakanya. Kedua, tanggung jawab juga  mengandaikan adanya kebebasan pad tempat pertama.Artinya, tanggung jawab hanya mungkin relevan dan dituntut dari seseorang atas tindakanya itu dilakukan secara bebas. Ini beratrti orang tersebut melakukan tindakan itu bukan dalam keadaan dipaksan atau terpaksa. Ia sendiri secara bebas dan suka rela melakukan tindakan itu. Jadi, kalua seseorang terpaksa atau dipaksa melakukan suatu tindakan, secara moral ia tidak bisa dituntut bertanggung jawab atas tindakanya itu.  Ketiga, tanggung jawab juga mensyaratkan bahwa orang yang melakukan tindakan tertentu memang mau melakukan tindakan itu. Ia sendiri mau dan bersedia melakukan tindakan itu.

Berdasarkan ketiga syarat di atas, dapat disimpulkan bahwa hanya orang yang berakal budi dan punya kemauan bebas yang bisa bertanggung jawab atas tindakannya, dan karena itu relevan untuk menuntut pertanggung jawaban moral darinya. Bahkan  secara lebih tepat lagi, hanya  orang yang telah dapat menggunakan  akal budinya secara  normal dan punya kemauan bebas atas tindakanya brada  dalam kendalinya dapat  bertanggung jawab secara moral atas tindakanya.

            Status Perusahaan

Perusahaan adalah sebuah badan hukum. Artinya, perusahaan dibentuk berdasarkan hukum tertentu dan disahkan dengan hukum atau aturan legal tertentu. Itu berarti perusahaan adalah bentukan manusia, yang eksistensinya diikat berdasarkan aturan hukum yang sah.

De George secara khusus membedakan  dua macam pandangan mengenai stastus perusahaan . Pertama, melihat perusahaan sebagai sepenuhnya ciptaan hukum, dan Karena itu ada hanya berdasrkan hukum. Menurut pandangan ini, perusahaan diciptakan oleh Negara dan tidak  mungkin ada tanpa Negara.

Kedua, pandangan yang tidak memusatkan perhatian pada status  legal perusahaan melainkan pada perusahaan sebagai suatu usaha bebas dan produktif. Menurut pandangan ini, perusahaan terbentuk oleh orang atau kelompok orang tertentu untuk melakukan kegiatan tertentu dengan cara tertentu  secara bebas  demi kepentingan orang atau orang-orang tadi.

Karena menurut pandangan kedua, perusahaan bukan bentuk negara atau masyarakat, maka perusahaan menetapkan sendiri tujuannya dan beroperasi  sedamikian rupa untuk mencapai kepantingan  para pendirinya.

Argumen yang Mendukung Perlunya Keterlibatan Sosial Perusahaan

  • Kebutuhan dan Harapan Masyarakat yang Semakin Berubah

Setiap kegiatan bisnis dimaksudkan untuk mendatangkan keuntungan.ini tidak bias disangkal.namun dalam masyarakat yang semakin berubah,kebutuhan dan harapan masyarakat terhadap bisnis pun ikut berubah.karena itu,untuk bias bertahan dan berhasildalam persaingan bisnis modern yang ketat ini,para pelaku bisnis semakin menyadari bahwa mereka tidak bisa begitu saja hanya memusatkan perhatian pada upaya mendatangkan keuntungan sebesar-besarnya.

  • Terbatasnya Sumber Daya Alam

Argumen ini didasarkan pada kenyataan bahwa bumi kita ini mempunyai sumber daya alam yang terbats.bisnis justru berlangsung dalam kenyataan ini,dengan berupaya memanfaatkan secara bertanggung jawab dan bijaksana sumber daya alam yang terbatas itu demi memenuhikebutuhan manusia.

  • Lingkungan Sosial yang Lebih Baik

Bisnis berlangsung dalam suatu lingkungan sosial yang mendukung kelangsungan dan keberhasilan bisnis itu untuk masa yang panjang.ini punya implikasi etis bahwa bisnis mempunyai kewajiban dan tanggungjawab moral dan sosial untuk memperbaiki lingkungan sosialnya kea rah yang lebih baik.semakin baiknya lingkungan sosial dengan sendirinya akan ikut memperbaiki iklim bisnis yang ada.Dengan semakin sebaiknya kondisi lapangan kerja,kekerasan sosial akibat pengangguran bisa dikurangi atau diatasi.

  • Perimbangan Tanggung Jawab dan Kekuasaan

Keterlibatan  sosial khususnya, maupun tanggung jawab sosial perusahaan secara keseluruhan, juga dilihat sebagai suatu pengimbangan kekuasaan bisnis modern yang semakin raksasa dewasa ini. Alasanya, bisnis mempunyai kekuaswaan sosial yang sangat besar. Bisnis mempengaruhi lingkungan, konsumen, kondisi masyarakat bahkan kehidupan budaya dan moral masyarakat, serta banyak bidang kehidupan lainnya.

  • Bisnis Mempunyai Sumber Daya yang Berguna

Argumen ini mau mengatakan bahwa bisnis atau perusahaan sesungguhnya mempunyai sumber daya yang sangat potensial dan berguna bagi masyarakat. Perusahaan tidak hanya punya dana, melainkan juga tenaga professional dalam segala bidang yang dapat dimanfaatkan atau dapat disumbangkan bagi kepentingan kemajuan masyarakat.

  • Keuntungan Jangka Panjang

Argumen ini mau menunjukan bahwa bagi perusahaan \, tanggung jawab sosial secara keseluruhan, termasuk keterlibatan perusahaan dalam berbagai kegiatan sosial, merupakan suatu nilai yang sangat positif bagi perkembangan dan kelangsungan perusahaan itu dalam jangka panjang. Dengan tanggung jawab dan keterlibatan sosial tercipta suatu citra yang sangat positif di mata masyarakat mengenai perusahaan itu.

Sumber :

http://jesika-cerberus.blogspot.com/2012/01/teori-etika-bisnis-tugas-softskill.html

bhupalaka.files.wordpress.com

DR. A. Sonny Keraf. 2006. Etika Bisnis. Yogyakarta Kanisiushandoyo74.files.wordpress.com/2007/09/mdl-paket-c-kd-ii111.

elib.unikom.ac.id/download.php?id=50877

http://dianavia.blogspot.com/2011/10/prinsip-prinsip-etika-bisnis.html

http://rika-21.blogspot.com/2012/10/tulisan-prinsip-prinsip-etika-bisnis_20.html

http://mamaulis.blogspot.com/2011/05/etika-bisnis-dan-kewirausahaan.html

elib.unikom.ac.id/download.php?id=32596

fitrinugraheni.files.wordpress.com/2011/08/csr.doc

http://ateisindonesia.wikidot.com/norma-kesusilaan

http://tiwi1990.wordpress.com/2011/11/10/tugas-1-etika-bisnis/         

http://setevy.wordpress.com/2012/10/26/teori-etika-bisnis/

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment